Information and Communication Technologies
 Your basket is empty
Show basket
Country
Prices in
VAT
Transition - Media converter - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 - SC multi-mode - external - up to 2 km - 1300 nm at Backoffice

Transition - Media converter - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 - SC multi-mode - external - up to 2 km - 1300 nm
E-100BTX-FX-05(SC)EU


This product is no longer available.
Transition Networks' 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter makes cost-effective integration of twisted pair and fiber optics in Fast Ethernet networks easier than ever before. AutoCross technology eliminates an entire category of network troubleshooting by automatically matching crossed and uncrossed cables to the appropriate connection. The twisted pair port is instantaneously configured to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration. Only Transition Networks guarantees compatibility with any 10/100 compliant port. This feature allows you to force the proper port configuration through an external switch on the converter, unlike competitive products that ship in Auto-Negotiation mode and may require both hardware and software configuration.

Product DescriptionTransition media converter
Device TypeMedia converter
Enclosure TypeExternal
Dimensions (WxDxH)7.6 cm x 11.9 cm x 2.5 cm
LocalisationEurope
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance2 km
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u , CE, FCC Class A certified, UL, EN55022
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

GENERAL

Device TypeMedia converter
Enclosure TypeExternal
Width7.6 cm
Depth11.9 cm
Height2.5 cm
LocalisationEurope

NETWORKING

Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Max Transfer Distance2 km
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u

EXPANSION / CONNECTIVITY

Interfaces1 x network - Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female x 2
1 x network - Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female

MISCELLANEOUS

Compliant StandardsCE, FCC Class A certified, UL, EN55022

POWER

Power DevicePower adapter - external

MANUFACTURER WARRANTY

Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime

ENVIRONMENTAL PARAMETERS

Min Operating Temperature0 C
Max Operating Temperature50 C
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%